Home
Banner

Jackson Oldest Medalist In U.S. Amateur History
Text Size

By Pete Kowalski, USGA

Tulsa, Okla. – Tim Jackson, 50, of Germantown, Tenn., became the oldest medalist in the 109-year history of the U.S. Amateur Tuesday by posting a 36-hole total of even-par 140, despite a one-stroke penalty for slow play.

 
  Will Strickler, keeping tabs on his ball Tuesday at Southern Hills, finished one stroke behind medalist Tim Jackson. (John Mummert/USGA)

Jackson, a real estate developer playing in his 13th U.S. Amateur, followed his first-round 68 at Southern Hills Country Club with a 2-over-par 72 in the second round at Cedar Ridge Country Club to win medalist honors by one stroke over three players. In doing so, he supplanted three-time U.S. Amateur champion Walter Travis, who previously was the oldest medalist at age 46 in 1908.

“That is phenomenal,” said Jackson, who won the 1994 and 2001 U.S. Mid-Amateur. “I’m not a record book reader or anything like that but today, I went out there and I just went for it. I hit shots today that, in years past, I might just have laid up or played 40 feet away from the hole. I played my butt off and just tried as hard as I could.”

Under-par scores were at a premium at the par-70, 7,093-yard Southern Hills layout that has hosted three U.S. Opens. In fact, only four sub-par rounds were registered there in stroke play. The other stroke play course, par-70, 7,331-yard Cedar Ridge, yielded 12 sub-par round from the field of 312 players.

Jackson was warned at pace-of-play checkpoints and he was one of two players in his group assessed a one-stroke penalty when he reached the scoring tent.

Jackson, a career amateur who led the 2009 U.S. Senior Open after 36 holes while setting multiple scoring records, was a quarterfinalist at the U.S. Amateur in 1994 (losing to champion Tiger Woods) and 1995 (losing to finalist Buddy Marucci).

At the U.S. Senior Open three weeks ago, where he finished tied for 11th, he shot the lowest round by an amateur (first-round 66), lowest 72-hole score by an amateur (288) and lowest score by any player in the first 36 holes (133), tying six others for the record. He also set a record for most strokes under par through 36 holes, shooting 11 under par.

Ben Martin, who turns 22 Wednesday, of Greenwood, S.C., Mark Anderson, 23, of Greenwood, S.C., and Will Strickler, 23, of Gainesville, Fla., finished one stroke behind Jackson at 141.

USA Walker Cup team member Bud Cauley, 19, of Jacksonville, Fla., Trent Whitekiller, 22, of Sallisaw, Okla., who plays college golf at Oklahoma State, James Sacheck, 23, of The Woodlands, Texas, and Scott Langley, 20, of St. Louis, Mo., were two strokes off the pace at 142.

Among the notables missing the cut were 2008 U.S. Amateur runner-up Drew Kittleson, 20, of Scottsdale, Ariz., and Nick Taylor, 21, of Canada, who was the low amateur at the 2009 U.S. Open.

A 27-man playoff for the final four places in the match play field of 64 will begin at 7:30 a.m. CDT Wednesday on the 14th hole of Southern Hills. The first round of match play begins at 8 a.m.

Begun in 1895, the U.S. Amateur is the oldest of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

Pete Kowalski is a Manager of Communications for the USGA. E-mail him with questions or comments at pkowalski@usga.org.

Match Play Pairings

Tulsa, Okla. - Wednesday's first-round match play pairings at the 2009 U.S. Amateur Championship, being played at the 7,093-yard, par-70 Southern Hills Country Club.

Round of 64

1:10 p.m. Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn. (140) vs. To Be Determined ()
8:00 a.m. Morgan Hoffmann, Saddle Brook, N.J. (146) vs. Charlie Holland, Dallas, Texas (146)
8:10 a.m. Corey Nagy, Charlotte, N.C. (144) vs. Christopher Ross, Canada (147)
8:20 a.m. Travis Woolf, Fort Worth, Texas (144) vs. Brady Johnson, Canada (147)
8:30 a.m. James Sacheck, The Woodlands, Texas (142) vs. Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla. (147)
8:40 a.m. Jonathan Randolph, Brandon, Miss. (145) vs. Connor Driscoll, Encinitas, Calif. (146)
8:50 a.m. Eric Steger, Noblesville, Ind. (143) vs. Dodge Kemmer, Wichita, Kan. (147)
9:00 a.m. David Chung, Fayetteville, N.C. (145) vs. Connor Arendell, Cape Coral, Fla. (146)
12:40 p.m. Ben Martin, Greenwood, S.C. (141) vs. To Be Determined ()
9:10 a.m. Brian Harman, Savannah, Ga. (145) vs. Chris Ward, McKinney, Texas (146)
9:20 a.m. Nico Geyger, Chile (143) vs. Derek Ernst, Clovis, Calif. (147)
9:30 a.m. Andrew Funk, Scottsdale, Ariz. (145) vs. Matt Smith, Australia (147)
9:40 a.m. Bud Cauley, Jacksonville, Fla. (142) vs. Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif. (147)
9:50 a.m. David Lingmerth, Sweden (145) vs. Scott Strohmeyer, Auburn, Ala. (146)
10 a.m. Cameron Tringale, Laguna Niguel, Calif. (143) vs. John Peterson, Fort Worth, Texas (147)
10:10 a.m. Joe Juszczyk, Dearborn Heights, Mich. (145) vs. Bronson Burgoon, The Woodlands, Texas (146)
1 p.m. Mark Anderson, Beaufort, S.C. (141) vs. To Be Determined ()
10:20 a.m. Zach Barlow, Percy, Ill. (145) vs. Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. (146)
10:30 a.m. Travis Ross, Crookston, Minn. (144) vs. Phillip Mollica, Anderson, S.C. (147)
10:40 a.m. Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn. (144) vs. Matt Thompson, Battle Creek, Mich. (147)
10:50 a.m. Scott Langley, St. Louis, Mo. (142) vs. David Sheman, Canada (147)
11:00 a.m. Marcel Puyat, Philippines (145) vs. Fielding Brewbaker, Salem, Va. (146)
11:10 a.m. Matthew Broome, Barrington, R.I. (143) vs. Brad Revell, Canada (147)
11:20 a.m. Bhavik Patel, Bakersfield, Calif. (145) vs. Patrick Rada, Anderson, S.C. (146)
12:50 p.m. Will Strickler, Gainesville, Fla. (141) vs. To Be Determined ()
11:30 a.m. Steve Ziegler, Broomfield, Colo. (145) vs. Jackson Beindorf, Vero Beach, Fla. (146)
11:40 a.m. Dan Woltman, Beaver Dam, Wis. (144) vs. Talor Gooch, Midwest City, Okla. (147)
11:50 a.m. Jonathan Fly, Memphis, Tenn. (144) vs. Glenn Northcutt, Dothan, Ala. (147)
12:00 p.m. Trent Whitekiller, Sallisaw, Okla. (142) vs. Wesley Bryan, Chapin, S.C. (147)
12:10 p.m. Mike Van Sickle, Wexford, Pa. (145) vs. John Murphy, Wilton, Conn. (146)
12:20 p.m. Kevin Tway, Edmond, Okla. (143) vs. Brett Kanda, La Crescenta, Calif. (147)
12:30 p.m. Byeong-Hun An, Korea (145) vs. Alex Moon, Dallas, Texas (146)

 

subLinks