History

1895 (Oct.) Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, 12 & 11; Newport (R.I.) G. C.; All match Play; Entries: 32
1896 (July) H. J. Whigham d. J. G. Thorp, 8 & 7; Shinnnecock Hills G. C., Southampton, N.Y.; Medalist - 163, H. J. Whigham; Entries: 58
1897 (Sept.) H. J. Whigham d. W. Rossiter Betts, 8 & 6; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 174, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 58
1898 (Sept.) Findlay S. Douglas d. Walter B. Smith, 5 & 3; Morris County G. C., Morristown, N.J.; Medalist - 175, J. H. Choate Jr.; Entries: 120
1899 (July) H. M. Harriman d. Findlay S. Douglas, 3 & 2; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist - 168, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 112
1900 (July) Walter J. Travis d. Findlay S. Douglas, 2 up; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; Medalist - 166, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 120
1901 (Sept.) Walter J. Travis d. Walter E. Egan, 5 & 4; C. C. of Atlantic City (N.J.); Medalist - 157, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 142
1902 (July) Louis N. James d. Eben M. Byers, 4 & 2; Glen View Club, Golf, Ill.; Medalist - 79 (18), Walter J. Travis; Entries: 157
1903 (Sept.) Walter J. Travis d. Eben M. Byers, 5 & 4; Nassau C. C., Glen Cove, N.Y.; All Match Play; Entries: 140
1904 (Sept.) H. Chandler Egan d. Fred Herreshoff, 8 & 6; Baltusrol G. C. (original course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist - 242 (54), H. Chandler Egan; Entries: 142
1905 (Aug.) H. Chandler Egan d. D. E. Sawyer, 6 & 5; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 155 (36), D. P. Fredericks; Entries: 146
1906 (July) Eben M. Byers d. George S. Lyon, 2 up; Englewood (N.J.) G. C.; Medalist - 152, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 141
1907 (July) Jerome D. Travers d. Archibald Graham, 6 & 5; Euclid Club, Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist - 146, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 118
1908 (Sept.) Jerome D. Travers d. Max H. Behr, 8 & 7; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; Medalist - 153, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 145
1909 (Sept.) Robert A. Gardner d. H. Chandler Egan, 4 & 3; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 151, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 120
1910 (Sept.) William C. Fownes Jr. d. Warren K. Wood, 4 & 3; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist - 152, Fred Herreshoff; Entries: 217
1911 (Sept.) Harold H. Hilton d. Fred Herreshoff, 1 up, 37 holes; The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y.; Medalist - 150, Harold H. Hilton; Entries: 186
1912 (Sept.) Jerome D. Travers d. Charles Evans Jr., 7 & 6; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 152, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 86
1913 (Sept.) Jerome D. Travers d. John G. Anderson, 5 & 4; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; Medalist - 148, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 149
1914 (Aug.-Sept.) Francis Ouimet d. Jerome D. Travers, 6 & 5; Ekwanok C. C., Manchester, Vt.; Medalists - 144, R. R. Gorton, W. C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 115
1915 (Aug.-Sept.) Robert A. Gardner d. John G. Anderson, 5 & 4; C. C. of Detroit, Grosse Pte. Farms, Mich.; Medalist - 152, Dudley Mudge; Entries: 142
1916 (Sept.) Charles Evans Jr. d. Robert A. Gardner, 4 & 3; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Haverford, Pa.; Medalist - 153, W. C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 160
1917-18 - No Championships: World War I
1919 (Aug.) S. Davidson Herron d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 5 & 4; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Medalists - 158, S. Davidson Herron, J. B. Manion, Paul Tewksbury; Entries: 150
1920 (Sept.) Charles Evans Jr. d. Francis Ouimet, 7 & 6; Engineers' C. C., Roslyn, N.Y.; Medalist - 154, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 235
1921 (Sept.) Jesse P. Guilford d. Robert A. Gardner, 7 & 6; St.Louis C. C., Clayton, Mo.; Medalist - 144, Francis Ouimet; Entries: 159
1922 (Sept.) Jess W. Sweetser d. Charles Evans Jr., 3 & 2; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist - 144, Jesse P. Guilford; Entries: 161
1923 (Sept.) Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, 1 up 38 holes; Flossmoor (Ill.) C. C.; Medalists - 149, Charles Evans Jr., Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 143
1924 (Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. George Von Elm 9 & 8; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist - 142, D. Clarke Corkan; Entries: 154
1925 (Aug.-Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Watts Gunn, 8 & 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Medalist - 145, Roland R. MacKenzie; Entries: 141
1926 (Sept.) George Von Elm d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 2 & 1; Baltusrol G. C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist - 143, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 157
1927 (Aug.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Charles Evans, Jr., 8 & 7; Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist - 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 174
1928 (Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. T. Phillip Perkins, 10 & 9; Brae Burn C. C., West Newton, Mass.; Medalist - 143, George J. Voigt; Entries: 158
1929 (Sept.) Harrison R. Johnston d. Dr. O. F. Willing, 4 & 3; Del Monte Golf & C. C. (Pebble Beach Golf Links), Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists - 145, Robert T. Jones Jr., Eugene V. Homans; Entries: 162
1930 (Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Eugene V. Homans, 8 & 7; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist - 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 175
1931 (Sept.) Francis Ouimet d. Jack Westland, 6 & 5; Beverly C. C., Chicago, Ill.; Medalists - 148, Arthur Yates, Charles H. Seaver, John E. Lehman; Entries: 583
1932 (Sept.) C. Ross Somerville d. John Goodman, 2 & 1; Baltimore C. C. (Five Farms East Course), Timonium, Md.; Medalist - 142, John W. Fischer; Entries: 600
1933 (Sept.) George T. Dunlap Jr. d. Max R. Marston, 6 & 5; Kenwood C. C., Cincinnati, Ohio; Medalist - 141, John W. Fischer; Entries: 601
1934 (Sept.) W. Lawson Little Jr. d. David Goldman, 8 & 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; All Match Play; Entries: 758
1935 (Sept.) W. Lawson Little Jr. d. Walter Emery, 4 & 2; The Country Club, Cleveland, Ohio; All Match Play; Entries: 945
1936 (Sept.) John W. Fischer d. Jack McLean, 37 holes; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; All Match Play; Entries: 1,118
1937 (Aug.) John Goodman d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 up; Alderwood C. C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist - 142, Roger Kelly; Entries: 619
1938 (Sept.) William P. Turnesa d. B. Patrick Abbott, 8 & 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Medalist - 146, Gus T. Moreland; Entries: 871
1939 (Sept.) Marvin H. Ward d. Raymond E. Billows, 7 & 5; North Shore C. C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist - 139, Thomas Sheehan Jr.; Entries: 826
1940 (Sept.) Richard D. Chapman d. W. B. McCullough Jr., 11 & 9; Winged Foot G. C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y. Medalist - 140, Richard D. Chapman; Entries: 755
1941 (Aug.) Marvin H. Ward d. B. Patrick Abbott, 4 & 3; Omaha Field Club, Omaha, Neb.; Medalist - 144, Stewart M. Alexander Jr; Entries: 637
1942-45 - No Championships: World War II
1946 (Sept.) Stanley E. (Ted) Bishop d. Smiley L. Quick, 1 up, 37 holes; Baltusrol G. C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist-136, Robert H. (Skee) Riegel; Entries: 899

All Match Play 1947-64
1947 (Sept.) Robert H. (Skee) Riegel d. John W. Dawson, 2 & 1; Monte G. & C. C. (Pebble Beach Golf Links), Pebble Beach, Calif.; Entries: 1,048
1948 (Aug.-Sept.) William P. Turnesa d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 & 1; Memphis (Tenn.) C. C.; Entries: 1,220
1949 (Aug.- Sept.) Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, 11 & 10; Oak Hill C. C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Entries: 1,060
1950 (Aug.) Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, 1 up, 39 holes; Minneapolis (Minn.) G. C.; Entries: 1,025
1951 (Sept.) Billy Maxwell d. Joseph F. Gagliardi, 4 & 3; Saucon Valley C. C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa.; Entries: 1,416
1952 (Aug.) Jack Westland d. Al Mengert, 3 & 2; Seattle (Wash.) G. C.; Entries: 1,029
1953 (Sept.) Gene Littler d. Dale Morey, 1 up; Oklahoma City (Okla.) G. & C. C.; Entries: 1,284
1954 (Aug.) Arnold Palmer d. Robert Sweeny, 1 up; C. C. of Detroit, Grosse Pte. Farms, Mich.; Entries: 1,278
1955 (Sept.) E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. Wm. Hyndman Jr., 9 & 8; Jr. C. C. of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 1,493
1956 (Sept.) E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. Charles Kocsis, 5 & 4; Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Entries: 1,600
1957 (Sept.) Hillman Robbins Jr. d. Dr. Frank M. Taylor, 5 & 4; The Country Club (Anniversary Course), Brookline, Mass.; Entries: 1,578
1958 (Sept.) Charles R. Coe d. Thomas D. Aaron, 5 & 4; Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Entries: 1,472
1959 (Sept.) Jack Nicklaus d. Charles R. Coe, 1 up; Broadmoor G. C. (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,696
1960 (Sept.) Deane Beman d. Robert W. Gardner, 6 & 4; St. Louis C. C., Clayton, Mo.; Entries: 1,737
1961 (Sept.) Jack Nicklaus d. H. Dudley Wysong Jr., 8 & 6; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G. L.; Entries: 1,995
1962 (Sept.) Labron E. Harris Jr. d. Downing Gray, 1 up; Pinehurst (N.C.) C. C. (No. 2 Course); Entries: 2,044
1963 (Sept.) Deane Beman d. Richard H. Sikes, 2 & 1; Wakonda Club, Des Moines, Iowa; Entries: 1,768
1964 (Sept.) William C. Campbell d. Edgar M. Tutwiler, 1 up; Canterbury G. C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalists-143, Marvin M. Giles III, Robert Greenwood Entries: 1,562

All Stroke Play 1965-72
1965 (Sept.) Robert J. Murphy Jr., 291; Robert B. Dickson, 292; Southern Hills C. C., Tulsa, Okla.; Entries: 1,476
1966 (Aug.-Sept.) Gary Cowan 285-75; Deane Beman, 285-76; Merion G. C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Entries: 1,902
1967 (Aug.-Sept.) Robert B. Dickson, 285; Marvin Giles III, 286; Broadmoor G. C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,784
1968 (Aug.) Bruce Fleisher, 284; Marvin Giles III, 285; Scioto C. C., Columbus, Ohio; Entries: 2,057
1969 (Aug.) Steven N. Melnyk, 286; Marvin Giles III, 291; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Entries: 2,142
1970 (Sept.) Lanny Wadkins, *279; Thomas O. Kite Jr., 280; Waverley C. C., Portland, Ore.; Entries: 1,853
1971 (Sept.) Gary Cowan, 280; Eddie Pearce, 283; Wilmington (Del.) C. C. (South Course); Entries: 2,327
1972 (Aug.-Sept.), Marvin Giles III, 285; Mark S. Hayes, 288; Ben Crenshaw, 288; Charlotte (N.C.) C. C.; Entries: 2,295

All Match Play 1973-78
1973 (Aug.-Sept.) Craig Stadler d. David Strawn, 6 & 5; Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio; Entries: 2,110
1974 (Aug.-Sept.) Jerry Pate d. John P. Grace, 2 & 1; Ridgewood (N.J.) C. C.; Entries: 2,420
1975 (Aug.) Fred Ridley d. Keith Fergus, 2 up; C. C. of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 2,528
1976 (Aug.-Sept.) Bill Sander d. C. Parker Moore Jr., 8 & 6; Bel-Air C. C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Entries: 2,681
1977 (Aug.-Sept.) John Fought d. Doug Fischesser, 9 & 8; Aronimink G. C., Newtown Square, Pa.; Entries: 2,950
1978 (Aug.-Sept.) John Cook d. Scott Hoch, 5 & 4; Plainfield (N.J.) C. C.; Entries: 3,035

36 Hole Stroke Play Qualifying Before Match Play 1979
1979 (Aug.-Sept.) Mark O'Meara d. John Cook, 8 & 7; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist - 134, Bob Clampett; Entries: 3,916
1980 (Aug.) Hal Sutton d. Bob Lewis, 9 & 8; C. C. of North Carolina, Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist - 139, Fred Couples; Entries: 4,008
1981 (Sept.) Nathaniel Crosby d. Brian Lindley, 1 up; Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; 37 holes Medalist - 145, Joe Rassett; Entries: 3,525
1982 (Aug.-Sept.) Jay Sigel d. David Tolley, 8 & 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalists - 141, Bob Lewis Jr., Robert Stanger Jr.; Entries: 3,685
1983 (Aug.-Sept.) Jay Sigel d. Chris Perry, 8 & 7; North Shore C. C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist - 139, Clark Burroughs; Entries: 3,553
1984 (Aug.-Sept.) Scott Verplank d. Sam Randolph, 4 & 3; Oak Tree G. C., Edmond, Okla.; Medalist - 137, Scott Verplank; Entries: 3,679
1985 (Aug.-Sept.) Sam Randolph d. Peter Persons, 1 up; Montclair G. C., West Orange, N.J.; Medalist - 134, Sam Randolph; Entries: 3,816
1986 (Aug.) Buddy Alexander d. Chris Kite, 5 & 3; Shoal Creek (Ala.); Medalist - 137, Leonard Mattiace; Entries: 4,069
1987 (Aug.) Bill Mayfair d. Eric Rebmann, 4 & 3; Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Jupiter, Fla.; Medalist - 141, Scott Gump; Entries: 4,085
1988 (Aug.) Eric Meeks d. Danny Yates, 7 & 6; Va. Hot Springs G. & C. C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; Medalist - 137, Tom McKnight; Entries: 4,320
1989 (Aug.) Chris Patton d. Danny Green, 3 & 1; Merion G. C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist - 137, Eoghan O'Connell; Entries: 4,603
1990 (Aug.) Phil Mickelson d. Manny Zerman, 5 & 4; Cherry Hills C. C., Englewood, Colo.; Medalist - 135, Phil Mickelson; Entries: 4,763
1991 (Aug.) Mitch Voges d. Manny Zerman, 7 & 6; The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Medalists - 136, Allen Doyle, John Harris; Entries: 4,985
1992 (Aug.) Justin Leonard d. Tom Scherrer, 8 & 7; Muirfield Village G.C., Dublin, Ohio. Medalist - 136, David Duval; Entries: 5,758
1993 (Aug.) John Harris d. Danny Ellis, 5 & 3; Champions Golf Club (Cypress Creek Course) Houston, Texas; Medalist - 139, Brian Gay; Entries: 5,614
1994 (Aug.) Tiger Woods d. Trip Kuehne, 2 up; TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course) Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Medalist - 132, Hank Kim; Entries: 5,128
1995 (Aug.) Tiger Woods d. George (Buddy) Marucci Jr., 2 up; Newport Country Club, Newport, R.I.; Medalist - 137, Jerry Courville, Jr.; Entries: 5,248
1996 (Aug.) Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, 38 holes; Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club, North Plains, Ore.; Medalist - 136, Tiger Woods; Entries: 5,538.
1997 (Aug.) Matthew Kuchar d. Joel Kribel, 2 & 1; Cog Hill Golf and Country Club (No. 4 Course) Lemont, Ill.; Medalist - 136, Roger Tambellini; Entries: 6,666
1998 (Aug.) Hank Kuehne d. Tom McKnight, 2 and 1; Oak Hill Country Club (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Medalist - 136, Joel Kribel; Entries: 6,627.
1999 (Aug.) David Gossett d. Sung Yoon Kim, 9 and 8; Pebble Beach Golf Links, Pebble Beach, Ca.; Medalist - 143, Gene Elliott; Entries: §7,920
2000 (Aug.) Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, 39 holes; Baltusrol Golf Club, Springfield, NJ; Co-medalists-137, Jim Salinetti, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 7,124
2001 (Aug.) Ben "Bubba" Dickerson d. Robert Hamilton, 1 up; East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga.; Medalist - 134, Chris Mundorf; Entries: 7,762
2002 (Aug.) Ricky Barnes d. Hunter Mahan, 2 and 1; Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Medalist - 135, Bill Haas; Entries: 7,597
2003 (Aug.) Nick Flanagan d. Casey Wittenberg, 37 holes; Oakmont (Pa.) Country Club; Medalist - 138, John Holmes; Entries: 7,541
2004 (Aug.) Ryan Moore d. Luke List, 2 up; Winged Foot (N.Y.) Golf Club (West Course); Medalist - 139, Ryan Moore; Entries: 7,356
2005 (Aug.) Edoardo Molinari d. Dillon Dougherty, 4 and 3; Merion, (Pa.) G.C. (East Course); Medalist - 135, James Lepp; Entries:7,320

Record qualifying score in championship proper (1994)
* Record score for stroke play (1970)
§ Record entry (1999)

 

 
Championship Facts

U.S. Amateur

PAR AND YARDAGE Hazeltine National Golf Club will play at 7,473 yards and par 36-3672. The Chaska Town Course, which will be used for the first two days of stroke play, will play at 6,753 yards and par 35-36 71.

HAZELTINE NATIONAL GOLF CLUB Robert Trent Jones designed Hazeltine National, which opened in 1962. Arthur Hills designed the Chaska Town Course, which opened in 1997.

TICKETS AVAILABLE Tickets can be purchased by calling the U.S. Amateur office at (952) 556-5441. Daily tickets are $15 and $60 for a weekly pass. More extensive ticket options are also available. Children 17 and under are admitted free if accompanied by a paying adult.

COURSE SET-UP Hazeltine National will be set for green speeds of approximately 11-feet 6 inches on the Stimpmeter. The primary rough will be grown to four inches, with a strip of intermediate rough cut to 1 inches in height. Bent grass covers both the fairways and greens.

SLOPE AND COURSE RATINGS Hazeltine National will carry a USGA Course Rating™ of 77.8 and a Slope Rating® of 155. The Chaska Town Course will carry a USGA Course Rating™ of 73.4 and a Slope Rating® of 143. An "average" Slope Rating in the U.S. is about 113.

TOP RETURNING PLAYERS Quarterfinalists from 2005 are fully exempt from having to qualify for the 2006 championship. Those exempt and entered (5) are Austin Eaton of North Sutton, N.H., Anthony Kim of La Quinta, Calif., Mark Leon of Canada, Dawie van der Walt of Beaumont, Texas (South Africa) and Ryan Yip of Canada.

TELEVISION COVERAGE The U.S. Amateur will have 10 hours of national coverage on The Golf Channel and NBC over the last five days of the Championship.

The Golf Channel
First Round Matches Wed. (Aug. 23), 4-6 p.m. (EDT)
Third Round Matches Thurs. (Aug. 24), 4-6 p.m. (EDT)
Quarterfinal Matches Fri. (Aug. 25), 4-6 p.m. (EDT)

NBC
Semifinal Matches Sat. (Aug. 26), 4-6 p.m. (EDT)
Championship Match Sun. (Aug. 27), 4-6 p.m. (EDT)

 

U.S. Amateur and United States Golf Association are registered service marks of the United States Golf Association (USGA) Copyright © 2006. United States Golf Association. All Rights Reserved. Use of this Web site signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Visit The USGA