Historical Notes - Past Champions - Championship Records

 

PAST CHAMPIONS 1895-2003

1895 (Oct.) Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, 12 & 11; Newport (R.I.) G. C.; All match Play; Entries: 32
1896 (July) H. J. Whigham d. J. G. Thorp, 8 & 7; Shinnnecock Hills G. C., Southampton, N.Y.; Medalist - 163, H. J. Whigham; Entries: 58
1897 (Sept.) H. J. Whigham d. W. Rossiter Betts, 8 & 6; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 174, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 58
1898 (Sept.) Findlay S. Douglas d. Walter B. Smith, 5 & 3; Morris County G. C., Morristown, N.J.; Medalist - 175, J. H. Choate Jr.; Entries: 120
1899 (July) H. M. Harriman d. Findlay S. Douglas, 3 & 2; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist - 168, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 112
1900 (July) Walter J. Travis d. Findlay S. Douglas, 2 up; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; Medalist - 166, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 120
1901 (Sept.) Walter J. Travis d. Walter E. Egan, 5 & 4; C. C. of Atlantic City (N.J.); Medalist - 157, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 142
1902 (July) Louis N. James d. Eben M. Byers, 4 & 2; Glen View Club, Golf, Ill.; Medalist - 79 (18), Walter J. Travis; Entries: 157
1903 (Sept.) Walter J. Travis d. Eben M. Byers, 5 & 4; Nassau C. C., Glen Cove, N.Y.; All Match Play; Entries: 140
1904 (Sept.) H. Chandler Egan d. Fred Herreshoff, 8 & 6; Baltusrol G. C. (original course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist - 242 (54), H. Chandler Egan; Entries: 142
1905 (Aug.) H. Chandler Egan d. D. E. Sawyer, 6 & 5; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 155 (36), D. P. Fredericks; Entries: 146
1906 (July) Eben M. Byers d. George S. Lyon, 2 up; Englewood (N.J.) G. C.; Medalist - 152, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 141
1907 (July) Jerome D. Travers d. Archibald Graham, 6 & 5; Euclid Club, Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist - 146, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 118
1908 (Sept.) Jerome D. Travers d. Max H. Behr, 8 & 7; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; Medalist - 153, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 145
1909 (Sept.) Robert A. Gardner d. H. Chandler Egan, 4 & 3; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 151, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 120
1910 (Sept.) William C. Fownes Jr. d. Warren K. Wood, 4 & 3; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist - 152, Fred Herreshoff; Entries: 217
1911 (Sept.) Harold H. Hilton d. Fred Herreshoff, 1 up, 37 holes; The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y.; Medalist - 150, Harold H. Hilton; Entries: 186
1912 (Sept.) Jerome D. Travers d. Charles Evans Jr., 7 & 6; Chicago G. C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist - 152, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 86
1913 (Sept.) Jerome D. Travers d. John G. Anderson, 5 & 4; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; Medalist - 148, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 149
1914 (Aug.-Sept.) Francis Ouimet d. Jerome D. Travers, 6 & 5; Ekwanok C. C., Manchester, Vt.; Medalists - 144, R. R. Gorton, W. C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 115
1915 (Aug.-Sept.) Robert A. Gardner d. John G. Anderson, 5 & 4; C. C. of Detroit, Grosse Pte. Farms, Mich.; Medalist - 152, Dudley Mudge; Entries: 142
1916 (Sept.) Charles Evans Jr. d. Robert A. Gardner, 4 & 3; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Haverford, Pa.; Medalist - 153, W. C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 160
1917-18 - No Championships: World War I
1919 (Aug.) S. Davidson Herron d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 5 & 4; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Medalists - 158, S. Davidson Herron, J. B. Manion, Paul Tewksbury; Entries: 150
1920 (Sept.) Charles Evans Jr. d. Francis Ouimet, 7 & 6; Engineers' C. C., Roslyn, N.Y.; Medalist - 154, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 235
1921 (Sept.) Jesse P. Guilford d. Robert A. Gardner, 7 & 6; St.Louis C. C., Clayton, Mo.; Medalist - 144, Francis Ouimet; Entries: 159
1922 (Sept.) Jess W. Sweetser d. Charles Evans Jr., 3 & 2; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist - 144, Jesse P. Guilford; Entries: 161
1923 (Sept.) Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, 1 up 38 holes; Flossmoor (Ill.) C. C.; Medalists - 149, Charles Evans Jr., Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 143
1924 (Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. George Von Elm 9 & 8; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist - 142, D. Clarke Corkan; Entries: 154
1925 (Aug.-Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Watts Gunn, 8 & 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Medalist - 145, Roland R. MacKenzie; Entries: 141
1926 (Sept.) George Von Elm d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 2 & 1; Baltusrol G. C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist - 143, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 157
1927 (Aug.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Charles Evans, Jr., 8 & 7; Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist - 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 174
1928 (Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. T. Phillip Perkins, 10 & 9; Brae Burn C. C., West Newton, Mass.; Medalist - 143, George J. Voigt; Entries: 158
1929 (Sept.) Harrison R. Johnston d. Dr. O. F. Willing, 4 & 3; Del Monte Golf & C. C. (Pebble Beach Golf Links), Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists - 145, Robert T. Jones Jr., Eugene V. Homans; Entries: 162
1930 (Sept.) Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Eugene V. Homans, 8 & 7; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist - 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 175
1931 (Sept.) Francis Ouimet d. Jack Westland, 6 & 5; Beverly C. C., Chicago, Ill.; Medalists - 148, Arthur Yates, Charles H. Seaver, John E. Lehman; Entries: 583
1932 (Sept.) C. Ross Somerville d. John Goodman, 2 & 1; Baltimore C. C. (Five Farms East Course), Timonium, Md.; Medalist - 142, John W. Fischer; Entries: 600
1933 (Sept.) George T. Dunlap Jr. d. Max R. Marston, 6 & 5; Kenwood C. C., Cincinnati, Ohio; Medalist - 141, John W. Fischer; Entries: 601
1934 (Sept.) W. Lawson Little Jr. d. David Goldman, 8 & 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; All Match Play; Entries: 758
1935 (Sept.) W. Lawson Little Jr. d. Walter Emery, 4 & 2; The Country Club, Cleveland, Ohio; All Match Play; Entries: 945
1936 (Sept.) John W. Fischer d. Jack McLean, 37 holes; Garden City (N.Y.) G. C.; All Match Play; Entries: 1,118
1937 (Aug.) John Goodman d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 up; Alderwood C. C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist - 142, Roger Kelly; Entries: 619
1938 (Sept.) William P. Turnesa d. B. Patrick Abbott, 8 & 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Medalist - 146, Gus T. Moreland; Entries: 871
1939 (Sept.) Marvin H. Ward d. Raymond E. Billows, 7 & 5; North Shore C. C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist - 139, Thomas Sheehan Jr.; Entries: 826
1940 (Sept.) Richard D. Chapman d. W. B. McCullough Jr., 11 & 9; Winged Foot G. C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y. Medalist - 140, Richard D. Chapman; Entries: 755
1941 (Aug.) Marvin H. Ward d. B. Patrick Abbott, 4 & 3; Omaha Field Club, Omaha, Neb.; Medalist - 144, Stewart M. Alexander Jr; Entries: 637
1942-45 - No Championships: World War II
1946 (Sept.) Stanley E. (Ted) Bishop d. Smiley L. Quick, 1 up, 37 holes; Baltusrol G. C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist-136, Robert H. (Skee) Riegel; Entries: 899
All Match Play 1947-64
1947 (Sept.) Robert H. (Skee) Riegel d. John W. Dawson, 2 & 1; Monte G. & C. C. (Pebble Beach Golf Links), Pebble Beach, Calif.; Entries: 1,048
1948 (Aug.-Sept.) William P. Turnesa d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 & 1; Memphis (Tenn.) C. C.; Entries: 1,220
1949 (Aug.- Sept.) Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, 11 & 10; Oak Hill C. C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Entries: 1,060
1950 (Aug.) Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, 1 up, 39 holes; Minneapolis (Minn.) G. C.; Entries: 1,025
1951 (Sept.) Billy Maxwell d. Joseph F. Gagliardi, 4 & 3; Saucon Valley C. C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa.; Entries: 1,416
1952 (Aug.) Jack Westland d. Al Mengert, 3 & 2; Seattle (Wash.) G. C.; Entries: 1,029
1953 (Sept.) Gene Littler d. Dale Morey, 1 up; Oklahoma City (Okla.) G. & C. C.; Entries: 1,284
1954 (Aug.) Arnold Palmer d. Robert Sweeny, 1 up; C. C. of Detroit, Grosse Pte. Farms, Mich.; Entries: 1,278
1955 (Sept.) E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. Wm. Hyndman Jr., 9 & 8; Jr. C. C. of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 1,493
1956 (Sept.) E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. Charles Kocsis, 5 & 4; Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Entries: 1,600
1957 (Sept.) Hillman Robbins Jr. d. Dr. Frank M. Taylor, 5 & 4; The Country Club (Anniversary Course), Brookline, Mass.; Entries: 1,578
1958 (Sept.) Charles R. Coe d. Thomas D. Aaron, 5 & 4; Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Entries: 1,472
1959 (Sept.) Jack Nicklaus d. Charles R. Coe, 1 up; Broadmoor G. C. (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,696
1960 (Sept.) Deane Beman d. Robert W. Gardner, 6 & 4; St. Louis C. C., Clayton, Mo.; Entries: 1,737
1961 (Sept.) Jack Nicklaus d. H. Dudley Wysong Jr., 8 & 6; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G. L.; Entries: 1,995
1962 (Sept.) Labron E. Harris Jr. d. Downing Gray, 1 up; Pinehurst (N.C.) C. C. (No. 2 Course); Entries: 2,044
1963 (Sept.) Deane Beman d. Richard H. Sikes, 2 & 1; Wakonda Club, Des Moines, Iowa; Entries: 1,768
1964 (Sept.) William C. Campbell d. Edgar M. Tutwiler, 1 up; Canterbury G. C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalists-143, Marvin M. Giles III, Robert Greenwood Entries: 1,562
All Stroke Play 1965-72
1965 (Sept.) Robert J. Murphy Jr., 291; Robert B. Dickson, 292; Southern Hills C. C., Tulsa, Okla.; Entries: 1,476
1966 (Aug.-Sept.) Gary Cowan 285-75; Deane Beman, 285-76; Merion G. C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Entries: 1,902
1967 (Aug.-Sept.) Robert B. Dickson, 285; Marvin Giles III, 286; Broadmoor G. C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,784
1968 (Aug.) Bruce Fleisher, 284; Marvin Giles III, 285; Scioto C. C., Columbus, Ohio; Entries: 2,057
1969 (Aug.) Steven N. Melnyk, 286; Marvin Giles III, 291; Oakmont (Pa.) C. C.; Entries: 2,142
1970 (Sept.) Lanny Wadkins, *279; Thomas O. Kite Jr., 280; Waverley C. C., Portland, Ore.; Entries: 1,853
1971 (Sept.) Gary Cowan, 280; Eddie Pearce, 283; Wilmington (Del.) C. C. (South Course); Entries: 2,327
1972 (Aug.-Sept.), Marvin Giles III, 285; Mark S. Hayes, 288; Ben Crenshaw, 288; Charlotte (N.C.) C. C.; Entries: 2,295
All Match Play 1973-78
1973 (Aug.-Sept.) Craig Stadler d. David Strawn, 6 & 5; Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio; Entries: 2,110
1974 (Aug.-Sept.) Jerry Pate d. John P. Grace, 2 & 1; Ridgewood (N.J.) C. C.; Entries: 2,420
1975 (Aug.) Fred Ridley d. Keith Fergus, 2 up; C. C. of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 2,528
1976 (Aug.-Sept.) Bill Sander d. C. Parker Moore Jr., 8 & 6; Bel-Air C. C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Entries: 2,681
1977 (Aug.-Sept.) John Fought d. Doug Fischesser, 9 & 8; Aronimink G. C., Newtown Square, Pa.; Entries: 2,950
1978 (Aug.-Sept.) John Cook d. Scott Hoch, 5 & 4; Plainfield (N.J.) C. C.; Entries: 3,035
36 Hole Stroke Play Qualifying Before Match Play 1979
1979 (Aug.-Sept.) Mark O'Meara d. John Cook, 8 & 7; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist - 134, Bob Clampett; Entries: 3,916
1980 (Aug.) Hal Sutton d. Bob Lewis, 9 & 8; C. C. of North Carolina, Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist - 139, Fred Couples; Entries: 4,008
1981 (Sept.) Nathaniel Crosby d. Brian Lindley, 1 up; Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; 37 holes Medalist - 145, Joe Rassett; Entries: 3,525
1982 (Aug.-Sept.) Jay Sigel d. David Tolley, 8 & 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalists - 141, Bob Lewis Jr., Robert Stanger Jr.; Entries: 3,685
1983 (Aug.-Sept.) Jay Sigel d. Chris Perry, 8 & 7; North Shore C. C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist - 139, Clark Burroughs; Entries: 3,553
1984 (Aug.-Sept.) Scott Verplank d. Sam Randolph, 4 & 3; Oak Tree G. C., Edmond, Okla.; Medalist - 137, Scott Verplank; Entries: 3,679
1985 (Aug.-Sept.) Sam Randolph d. Peter Persons, 1 up; Montclair G. C., West Orange, N.J.; Medalist - 134, Sam Randolph; Entries: 3,816
1986 (Aug.) Buddy Alexander d. Chris Kite, 5 & 3; Shoal Creek (Ala.); Medalist - 137, Leonard Mattiace; Entries: 4,069
1987 (Aug.) Bill Mayfair d. Eric Rebmann, 4 & 3; Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Jupiter, Fla.; Medalist - 141, Scott Gump; Entries: 4,085
1988 (Aug.) Eric Meeks d. Danny Yates, 7 & 6; Va. Hot Springs G. & C. C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; Medalist - 137, Tom McKnight; Entries: 4,320
1989 (Aug.) Chris Patton d. Danny Green, 3 & 1; Merion G. C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist - 137, Eoghan O'Connell; Entries: 4,603
1990 (Aug.) Phil Mickelson d. Manny Zerman, 5 & 4; Cherry Hills C. C., Englewood, Colo.; Medalist - 135, Phil Mickelson; Entries: 4,763
1991 (Aug.) Mitch Voges d. Manny Zerman, 7 & 6; The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Medalists - 136, Allen Doyle, John Harris; Entries: 4,985
1992 (Aug.) Justin Leonard d. Tom Scherrer, 8 & 7; Muirfield Village G.C., Dublin, Ohio. Medalist - 136, David Duval; Entries: 5,758
1993 (Aug.) John Harris d. Danny Ellis, 5 & 3; Champions Golf Club (Cypress Creek Course) Houston, Texas; Medalist - 139, Brian Gay; Entries: 5,614
1994 (Aug.) Tiger Woods d. Trip Kuehne, 2 up; TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course) Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Medalist - .132, Hank Kim; Entries: 5,128
1995 (Aug.) Tiger Woods d. George (Buddy) Marucci Jr., 2 up; Newport Country Club, Newport, R.I.; Medalist - 137, Jerry Courville, Jr.; Entries: 5,248
1996 (Aug.) Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, 38 holes; Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club, North Plains, Ore.; Medalist - 136, Tiger Woods; Entries: 5,538.
1997 (Aug.) Matthew Kuchar d. Joel Kribel, 2 & 1; Cog Hill Golf and Country Club (No. 4 Course) Lemont, Ill.; Medalist - 136, Roger Tambellini; Entries: 6,666
1998 (Aug.) Hank Kuehne d. Tom McKnight, 2 and 1; Oak Hill Country Club (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Medalist - 136, Joel Kribel; Entries: 6,627.
1999 (Aug.) David Gossett d. Sung Yoon Kim, 9 and 8; Pebble Beach Golf Links, Pebble Beach, Ca.; Medalist - 143, Gene Elliott; Entries: 7,920.
2000 (Aug.) Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, 39 holes; Baltusrol Golf Club, Springfield, NJ; Co-medalists-137, Jim Salinetti, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 7,124
2001 (Aug.) Ben "Bubba" Dickerson d. Robert Hamilton, 1 up; East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga.; Medalist - 134, Chris Mundorf; Entries: 7,762
2002 (Aug.) Ricky Barnes d. Hunter Mahan, 2 and 1; Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Medalist - 135, Bill Haas; Entries: 7,597
2003 (Aug.) Nick Flanagan d. Casey Wittenberg, 37 holes; Oakmont (Pa.) Country Club; Medalist - 138, John Holmes; Entries: 7,541